Contact Us
[…] Four often-used estate planning tools are
the last will and testament;
the revocable trust;
the power-of-attorney; and
beneficiary designations on bank accounts, insurance, etc.
Fortunately for you in Florida, you are covered at least to the extent that any term, element, benefit referring to your ex-spouse will become pretty much void after a divorce. To clarify, however, the below statutes only take effect upon the final disposition of the divorce proceedings and not one day sooner.
Florida Stat. § 732.507(2) covers wills and states that:
Any provision of a will executed by a married person that affects the spouse of that person shall become void upon the divorce of that person or upon the dissolution or annulment of the marriage. After the dissolution, divorce, or annulment, the will shall be administered and construed as if the former spouse had died at the time of the dissolution, divorce, or annulment of the marriage, unless the will or the dissolution or divorce judgment expressly provides otherwise.
Florida Stat. § 736.1105 treats revocable trusts about the same as the will and states that:
Unless the trust instrument or the judgment for dissolution of marriage or divorce expressly provides otherwise, if a revocable trust is executed by a husband or wife as settlor prior to … entry of a judgment for dissolution of marriage or divorce of the settlor from the settlor’s spouse, any provision of the trust that affects the settlor’s spouse will become void upon … entry of the judgment of dissolution of marriage or divorce and any such trust shall be administered and construed as if the settlor’s spouse had died on the date of the … entry of the judgment for dissolution of marriage or divorce.
Florida Stat. § 709.2109(2)(b) treats powers-of-attorneys a bit differently.